Elucidation of aging process of bone marrow niche by intravital imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Takayuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80465012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 骨髄 / 生体イメージング / ニッチ / 微小循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that hematopoietic stem cells are retained in the bone marrow niche in many adult mammals. In this study, we revealed how hematopoietic stem cell niche is changing with aging. The result of metabolome analysis showed that some signaling pathways were downregulated in aged mouse bone marrow. We validated one of the metabolites involved in these pathway is synthesized in vascular endothelial cells of bone marrow by immunohistochemistry. Using intravital imaging analysis, we also observed that this metabolite maintains bone marrow blood flow and facilitates transendothelial migration of hematopoietic stem progenitor cells in bone marrow. These results indicate that low homing efficiency of hematopoietic stem cells in aged bone marrow is caused by decreased NO production in stem cell niche.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた加齢に伴う造血幹細胞ニッチの代謝動態の変容を示す知見から、これまで未解明であった造血幹細胞移植における加齢による生着率の低下の機序の全貌を明らかにすることのできる成果に結びつく学術的意義を持つと考えられる。また本研究成果の社会的意義としては、本研究成果を多くの血液疾患において重要な治療法である造血幹細胞移植の適応年齢の拡大に結びつく知見へと発展させることで、高齢化社会に十分に適応した医療体制の拡充に寄与する可能性があることなどがあげられる。