A novel functional antigen receptor TMD module identified as an SLE-associating SNP-related structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Honda Zen-ichiro  お茶の水女子大学, 保健管理センター, 客員教授 (70238814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 浩章  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40245064)
由良 敬  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50252226)
市 育代  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (50403316)
河野 肇  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60585074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFc受容体 / TMD4ファミリー / Fc(gamma)RIIB / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 膜貫通部位 / 2量体 / IgG Fc受容体 / Fc gamma RIIb / Fc gamma RIIa / membrane-spanning 4 / 免疫グロブリンFc受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 免疫抑制シグナル / シグナル伝達 / 膜貫通ドメイン / 自己免疫疾患 / 創薬標的 / 免疫創薬標的 / 細胞膜貫通部位 / タンパク質間結合 / 構造計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed that transition from an inactive transmembrane dimer (TMD) to an active dimer occurs following Fc receptor crosslinking, with the GASright motif association as an essential structural process, and that the hypothesis could be validated biochemical, structural informatics, and model cell and animal analysis. During the research period, the hypothesis was successfully validated in active FcgRIIA through 1) Cys scanning TMD docking mapping, 2) structural bioinformatics, and 3) model cell and mouse analyses. Analysis of the human SLE-associated polymorphism of the suppressor FcgRIIB TMD has revealed that only the disease-related polymorphism constitutes a constitutive TMD dimer, and it paradoxically activates downstream anti-apoptotic signaling. We are also examining if co-stimulatory molecules may function via similar TMD interaction-dependent mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fc受容体(FcR)は自然免疫細胞、B細胞に広く分布し、抗体を介して外来、自己抗原を処理するとともに、免疫細胞活性化、成熟、サイトカイン産生を調節して液性免疫応答を方向づける。ヒトFcR遺伝子多型が自己免疫疾患、感染症、免疫不全と強く関連し、抗体製剤が炎症性疾患、悪性新生物治療の主要な薬剤として位置付けられること、FcR多型がその効果に影響を与えることから、FcR活性化機構の解明は新規治療開発に重要な情報となることは明らかである。本研究はTMD会合という新たなメカニズムを提唱しその意義を検証するものであり、新規の治療標的構造解明につながる可能性があると考えられる。