Analysis of relationship between Aff3 gene and rhematoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUKUMO Shin-ichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (10346596)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗体 / クラススイッチ / 自己免疫疾患 / 転写伸長 / B細胞 / 関節リウマチ / 転写伸長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed Aff3-deficient mice in order to elucidate the physiological and molecular functions of Aff3. As results, I found that the class switch of antibodies to IgG2c and other classes was decreased and that the resistance to infection was decreased in the mouse malaria infection model. Furthermore, we analyzed the molecular mechanism by which Aff3 regulates class switch, and found that AFF3 protein directly binds to the switch region of the antibody locus and enhances its DNA mutation rate, thereby promoting class switch. In addition, I found that the expression levels of Aff3 and antibodies were also correlated in human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AFF3遺伝子は,関節リウマチなどの自己免疫疾患と関連していることが遺伝的な解析によって示唆されているが、その機能ついてはほとんど分かっていなかった。本研究では、AFF3が抗体のクラススイッチを直接制御していおり、感染防御に関与していることを明らかにした。これは、抗体のクラス変換が関節リウマチなどに重要な役割を果たしていることを示唆しており、新しい治療・診断法の開発に対して有用な情報を与えることができたと考えられる。