Project/Area Number |
18K08391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀倉 隆太 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404697)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 濾胞制御性T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 制御性B細胞 / ダニ特異的免疫グロブリン / ダニ抗原舌下免疫療法 / アレルギー性鼻炎合併気管支喘息 / ダニ特異的舌下免疫療法 / ダニ舌下免疫療法 / アレルギー性鼻炎合併喘息 / ダニ特異的IgE / ダニ特異的IgG4 / 鼻炎合併気管支喘息 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined T follicular helper(Tfh) cells and B regulatory(Breg) cells in patients with atopic asthma comorbid with allergic rhinitis treated with house dust mite(HDM)-sublingual immunotherapy(SLIT). Eleven patients of 18 patients showed good response. Tfh2 cells gradually decreased after 3 month therapy, conversely, Tfh1 cells gradually increased. HDM-specific IgE was transiently elevated at 3 month therapy, however, after 3 month therapy gradually decreased, HDM-specific IgG4 gradually increased for 12 months. Tfh2 cells showed significantly negative correlation with T follicular regulatory(Tfr) cells and T regulatory (Treg) cells after 6 month therapy in responder patients.Inhibition against Tfh2 cell by Tfr and Treg cells lead to reduced production of HDM-specific IgE, and consequently improve Th2 reaction in responder patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダニアレルゲン舌下免疫療法ではアレルギー反応が改善し、薬物治療の中止や減量が多数認められる。アレルギーを誘導したり、改善させる抗体は以前より知られている。最近、濾胞ヘルパーT細胞が多くの疾患で抗体産生を制御が明らかとなってきた。この濾胞ヘルパーT細胞が抗体産性を通してアレルギー疾患に関わる仕組みは、まだ十分に解明されていない。解明されれば今後のアレルギー疾患の治療に大いに貢献することが考えられる。