A study of new bone formation and osteoporosis in axial spondyloarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Naoto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 久里守  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70424249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体軸性脊椎関節炎 / 骨新生 / IL-22 / 骨粗鬆症 / 抗RANKL抗体 / 抗sclerostin抗体 / 脊椎関節炎 / 体軸性関節 / モデルマウス / 治療 / 靭帯骨化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axial spondyloarthritis (ax-SpA) is a chronic inflammatory disease characterized with enthesitis and subsequent progression of new bone formation of sacroiliac joints and spine, and vertebrae are fused with syndesmophtes causing severe physical dysfunction. Since the etiology and therapeutic target of new bone formation in axSpA is unknown, we examined whether IL-22 inhibition prevented new bone formation in axSpA model mice. However, it did not apparently inhibit the progression. Furthermore, because vertebral osteoporosis is common comorbid in asSpA, we examined the influence of RANKL or sclerostin inhibition on new bone formation in the mice. The worsening of the bone changes in histological analysis. We are conducting CT scan and checking the reproducibility of bone turnover markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
axSpAの骨新生の原因は明らかでなく、これまで骨新生を直接的に抑制する薬剤はない。IL-22は機序的に関与すると考えれられているが、本研究ではIL-22阻害薬がaxSpAの骨新生抑制の候補標的分子として適当でない可能性があることが示唆された。また、axSpAで問題となる骨粗鬆症に関して、その治療薬である抗RANKL抗体製剤や抗sclerostin抗体製剤の使用の是非は不明であるが、今後確認が必要であるものの、もし骨新生への影響がないとすれば、これらの薬剤の臨床試験を行ううえで有用な基礎データと考えられる。