The role of SH3BP2 in the pathogenesis of systemic lupus eryhematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Mukai Tomoyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00454421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井関 將典  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30532353)
長洲 一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40412176)
守田 吉孝  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50346441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSH3BP2 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / Cherubism / Fas-lprマウス / 樹状細胞 / SLEモデルマウス / Faslprマウス / Imiquimod誘発SLEモデル / 自己抗体 / 自己反応性リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SH3BP2 (SH3 binding protein2) is an adaptor protein, which is widely expressed in immune cells and regulates intracellular signaling such as Syk. The role of SH3BP2 in autoimmune diseases is unclear. In this study, we investigated its effects on autoimmune phenomena and organ damage using a mouse model of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). The results showed that SH3BP2 deficiency reduced autoantibody production, increased abnormal T cells, and subsequently suppressed organ damage in the SLE mice. These findings suggest that SH3BP2 deficiency ameliorates SLE-like lesions through suppression of dendritic cell differentiation and activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アダプラー蛋白質SH3BP2はもともと小児の顎骨破壊を特徴とするCherubismの原因遺伝子として同定された。SH3BP2のCherubism変異により、破骨細胞・マクロファージの活性化が生じCherubismの病態に関与することは過去に我々が報告したが、Cherubism以外の疾患におけるSH3BP2の役割は不明だった。本研究により、SH3BP2が自己免疫性疾患である全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)の病態に関与することが分かった。本研究は、広く他の自己免疫疾患におけるSH3BP2の役割を解明する端緒になると考える。また、SH3BP2を標的とする新規治療戦略にもつながると考える。