The elucidation of molecular mechanism of extracorporeal shock wave therapy for skin ulcer in systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30531321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強皮症 / 体外衝撃波 / 皮膚潰瘍 / FOSB / 体外衝撃波照射 / FosB / 血管新生 / 難治性皮膚潰瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression profiling analysis of human dermal microvascular endothelial cells (HDMEC) with microarray revealed that the transcriptional factor FOSB was more than 10-folds increased after irradiation of shock wave. Shock wave treatment induced the gene expression of FOSB and CXCL2 in rat skin. Up-regulator analysis showed that the gene set induced by shock wave treatment highly correlated with PMA-induced genes. The aberrant expression of FOSB in HDMEC revealed that both of VEGF and CXCL2 were increased co-cultured with PMA, whereas none of these genes were changed without PMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性強皮症に合併する指尖潰瘍に対する種々の薬剤の治療効果は限定的であり、新たな発想に基づく新規治療法の開発を要する。本研究で皮膚細胞、皮膚組織への体外衝撃波照射により、転写因子FOSBの誘導が引き起こされ、その後、血管新生ケモカインであるCXCL2の誘導が起こることが示された。このFOSB-CXCL2-血管新生の機序が、創傷治癒に寄与している可能性がある。体外衝撃波照後の早期の遺伝子変化を示したのは、本研究が初めてである。PDE4阻害剤などFOSBの発現を促進する可能性のある薬剤を併用することにより強皮症における体外衝撃波療法の治癒効果改善効果が期待できる。