Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of synovitis and enthesitis using comprehensive transcriptome/epigenome analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kei  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10456014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 裕史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
岩田 有史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90436353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 脊椎関節炎 / 滑膜炎 / 付着部炎 / 自然リンパ球 / サイトカイン・ケモカイン / 関節エコー / ガンマデルタT細胞 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / エピゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recruited patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and peripheral spondyloarthritis (SpA) and performed detailed musculoskeletal ultrasound, identified innate lymphoid cells in the peripheral blood, and measured serum cytokine levels. We found that patients were divided into 2 groups, synovitis-dominant group and synovitis-nondominant group. Peripheral ILC counts were significantly higher in the synovitis non-dominant group, while the correlations between serum cytokines and ILC counts were weak. Synovitis-dominant group is the strongest predictor of treatment response to methotrexate. Our data demonstrate that ILCs are associated with non-synovitis lesions in RA and SpA and confirms that methotrexate is preferentially effective for synovitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、RA・SpA両疾患においてILCが滑膜炎以外の病態とより関連していることが明らかとなった。また同じく両疾患において、メトトレキサートが滑膜炎に対して特に有効であることが確認された。これにより、診断名よりも局所病態の把握が、病態の把握と治療反応性の予測に役立つことが示唆され、今後のプレシジョンメディスンに繋がることが期待される。