Development of chronotherapy for rheumatoid arthritis targeting the clock gene Bmal1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hashiramoto Akira  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80346246)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBmal1 / 時計遺伝子 / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / Bmal1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the process by which the clock gene Bmal1 leads to pannus formation and irreversible osteochondral destruction in synovial tissues of rheumatoid arthritis via inflammatory mediator production, tumor-like proliferation, and cell migration in synovial cells. The results showed that Bmal regulates TNFa-induced CCL2 expression and induction of MMP3, CCL2, IL6, and IL15 expression in synovial cells and is involved in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リウマチ関節内の血球系細胞の相互作用や滑膜細胞からの炎症性メディエーター産生におけるBmal1遺伝子の役割は明らかではなかったが、本研究により、その一端が明らかになった。リウマチ発症によって経時的な発現が攪乱されたBmal1遺伝子を標的とした治療法が確立されれば、症状の日内変動に合わせた投薬時間の設定と薬理効果の最適化によって、感染症、肝・腎障害、血球減少症などの副次作用の回避と治療効果の最大化を達成できる可能性がある。また本研究はBmal1遺伝子や炎症性メディエーターを介したパラクライン機構の解明に留まらずリウマチ関節内環境の総合的な理解につながる可能性を有するものである。