Role of cytokine-producing effector B cells in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NIIRO HIROAKI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20380636)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / B細胞 / 免疫学 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical efficacy of B cell-targeted therapy for autoimmune diseases has gained attention to the antibody-independent functions of B cells, particularly their ability to produce cytokines. In this study we identified novel memory B cell subsets that produce GM-CSF, CXCL9/10, and IFNγ,and elucidated the differentiation induction mechanisms and their roles in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究から、B細胞には病原性ならびに制御性サブセットの両方が存在することが明らかとなった。自己免疫疾患に対する現在のB細胞標的療法は、これら両方のサブセットを無差別に標的とするものである。本研究で得られた知見は、本疾患における病原性サブセットのみを標的とした理想的B細胞標的療法の開発につながる可能性がある。