Project/Area Number |
18K08411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Naoki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80437897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増山 律子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (60297596)
玉井 慎美 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380862)
一瀬 邦弘 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60437895)
川上 純 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 抗CCP抗体 / 破骨細胞 / アバタセプト / ケモカイン / 単球 / M1単球 / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 滑膜細胞 / M1・M2単球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was no relation anti-citrullinated protein antibody (ACPA) induced osteoclastogensis with treatment of biologics DMARDs, positivity of ACPA and disease activity. However, the number of osteoclast using monocyte from the patients who showed higher level of C-reactive protein (CRP) in the blood was higher as compared with normal level of CRP. Abatacept (Orencia) showed inhibitory effect of not only normal osteoclastogenesis but also ACPA-induced osteoclastogenesis. Moreover, ACPA increased secretion of chemokine from fibroblast-like synovial cells of rheumatoid arthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗CCP抗体(ACPA)誘発性破骨細胞形成がCRP陽性患者において増強していることが明らかになった。一方、疾患活動性や治療薬は破骨細胞形成数と相関しなかった。すなわち、治療薬や疾患活動性に関わらず、ACPA陽性関節リウマチ(RA)患者はCRP陽性であると骨破壊が進行することが示唆され、RA治療でのCRP制御の重要性が改めて明らかとなった。また、ACPA陽性患者におけるオレンシアの有用性が破骨細胞形成の側面からも明らかとなった。 さらに、本研究で明らかとなったACPAによる滑膜細胞からのケモカイン産生増強能を鑑みると、ACPA陽性RA患者においては抗ケモカイン療法がより有効である可能性がある。