Roles of intestinal mast cells in tolerance induction to food allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Nobuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30420839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経口免疫療法 / マスト細胞 / Notchシグナル / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / 腸管マスト細胞 / アレルギー / 免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the immunological mechanisms by which tolerance is induced to food allergens. We have shown that Notch receptor-mediated signaling contributes to the establishment of sustained unresponsiveness to food allergens induced by oral immunotherapy through systemic and local expansion of immunosuppressive cells, such as IL-10-producing helper T cells and myeloid-derived suppresser cells by using a mouse model of oral immunotherapy. These findings provide insights into how patients with food allergies can achieve tolerance by oral immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物アレルギー患者は年々増加しており、食物アレルギーを根治できる治療法の開発が切実に求められている。経口免疫療法は原因食物に対して一時的に耐性を誘導するが、一部の症例では持続的な耐性も獲得される。しかしながら、持続的な耐性獲得のメカニズムの多くは不明である。本研究では、マウスモデルを使用することにより持続的な耐性獲得に関与する細胞群及び分子を明らかにした。得られた知見を基に、より有効な経口免疫療法を開発できるのではないかと考えている。