Analysis of inflammation and sensitization on epicutaneous antigen exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takai Toshiro  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (70338375)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経皮感作 / プロテアーゼアレルゲン / アレルギーマーチ / マウスモデル / 予防・治療戦略 / Th2 / Th17 / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a model protease antigen, we reported that the antigen protease activity on inhalation is essential to airway inflammation in epicutaneously presensitized mice; that cyclooxygenase inhibition promotes epicutaneous sensitization and subsequent airway inflammation; that epicutaneous tratment with antigen with inactivated protease activity prophylactically blocks subsequent induction of airway inflammation, and a new mechanism for subcutaneous sensitization. We found other mechanisms and a further new epicutaneous sensitization model with other symptoms, for which investigations are on-going.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ダニ・花粉などのアレルゲン原因生物が産生・含有するプロテアーゼ活性に着目し、プロテアーゼ抗原を用いた経皮感作およびその後の気道炎症(アトピーマーチ)に関するモデルを独自に開発し解析した。従来の実験モデルとは異なる機序・治療標的が示唆された。将来の経皮免疫療法における課題を見いだすと共に、その解決手段を考案した。得られた知見は、実際の皮膚アレルギーおよびアトピーマーチなどの理解を前進し応用にも関与するとともに、基礎免疫学的な理解の前進にも貢献している。