Investigation on steroid resistant airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
MORI AKIO  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 先端技術開発研究部, 部長 (80251247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神山 智  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 先端技術開発研究部, 研究員 (20626783)
神沼 修  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80342921)
大友 隆之  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90463108)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsステロイド抵抗性 / 気管支喘息 / T細胞 / 炎症 / 喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe asthma is characterized by steroid resistance. In order to analyze the cellular and molecular mechanisms of steroid resistance expressed in Th cells, steroid sensitive (SS)/resistant (SR) Th clones were established from DO11.10 transgenic for OVA-specific T cell receptor. When SS/SR Th clones were transferred to naive mice, SS/SR eosinophilic inflammation of the lung was induced upon OVA challenge. Several cytokines and molecules were differentially expressed and controlled by dexamethasone between SS and SR Th clones. Among some kinases, agent A, a T cell-selective kinase inhibitor, inhibited proliferation of SR Th clones in vitro, and SR eosinophilic inflammation in vivo. SS eosinophilic inflammation was also synergistically inhibited by the same agent in the presence of dexamethasone. Thorough discovery molecules responsible for steroid resistance will help our understanding and overcoming severe inflammatory disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の重症喘息の特徴は、1) 成人発症、2) 非アトピー型、3) T細胞レベルのステロイ
ド抵抗性である。本研究においては、T細胞レベルのステロイド抵抗性喘息モデルを活用し、オミックス解析、種々のシグナル伝達阻害剤を応用して、共シグナルの下流に位置するステロイド抵抗性を担うシグナル伝達分子、経路を解析した。低分子のステロイド抵抗性制御薬が実現すれば、アレルギー分野にとどまらず、重症炎症性疾患に共通の画期的な成果となる。本研究を進展することで、現時点では未だ解明されていないステロイド薬の抗炎症作用機序が同定できる可能性がある。