The Novel IL-1 Cytokines Family Members in Severe Infectious Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI TETSUJI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50581609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久志本 成樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50195434)
工藤 大介  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30455844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIL-36サイトカイン / 細胞外小胞体 / 敗血症 / IL-36Ra / IL-36gamma / 凝固 / 血管内皮細胞傷害 / 炎症 / 好中球 / 単球・リンパ球 / 菌血症 / IL-36 agonists / IL-36 antagonists / Microparticles / Exosomes
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the role of IL-36 cytokines in sepsis. We found that the concentration of IL-36gamma elevated in the patients with sepsis,and IL-36Ra packed in extracellular vesicles was released from neutrophils. IL-36gamma enhanced inflammation in inflammatory cells and coagulation and cell injury in endothelial cells. Whereas, IL-36Ra inhibited IL-36gamma induced inflammation, coagulation and cell injury.Indicating that IL-36 cytokines deeply involved in the pathogenesis of sepsis. Finally, we confirmed that IL-36Ra is a potential therapeutic candidate for sepsis using a sepsis mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はIL-36Raが好中球より産生され、特に細胞外小胞体に包埋される細胞外に分泌されていることを明らかにした。細胞外小胞体は細胞間コミュニケーションを円滑に行うためのツールであるが、感染症による誘導されるIL-36gammaを抑制すために生体内で重要な働きを行っていることを示している。
また、細胞、動物実験を通してIL-36Raが敗血症における治療補薬剤のひとつになる可能性も示した。