Establishment of an appropriate follow-up algorithm for HPV-infected men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10264756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHPV / 男性 / 感染率 / クリアランス / 口腔 / 性器 / 罹患率 / 性感染症 / 男性HPV感染 / ベトナム / STI / Men / Vietnam / Concordance / 男性HPV感染症 / 追跡調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that in male patients with sexually transmitted infection (STI), the incidence of human papillomavirus (HPV) infection in the oral cavity was significantly lower than in the genitals, and the concordance of HPV genotypes between these two sites was low. In this longitudinal study, we investigated the incidence and clearance of HPV infection in the genitalia, including the oral cavity, penis, urethra, and urine in 164 Vietnamese male STI patients.
The higher incidence of HPV infection in male STI patients in the oral cavity than in the genitals was thought to be due to its faster clearance in the oral cavity than in the genitals. It was suggested that HPV infection might be independent in these two sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナム人男性の性感染症(STI)患者を経時的に追跡調査し(中央値、14.6か月)、口腔内および陰茎、尿道、尿などの性器におけるHPV感染の発生率およびクリアランス、そしてそのリスク要因を調べた。
HPVのクリアランスが早いことが口腔内でのHPV感染率が性器よりも低い原因であること、また、口腔と性器では、HPVの感染がそれぞれ別々に起こっていることがわかった。今後、男性におけるHPV感染予防対策を立案するための基礎データとなる。