Comprehensive bird's-eye analysis of antimicrobial-resistant microorganisms and genes at the human-environment interface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Noriyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (00747371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下水流入水 / 医療関連感染 / 愛玩動物 / ESBL / MRSA / blaTEM-61 / mcr / コリスチン / blaCTX-M-27 / B2-O25b-ST131-H30R / mcr-1 / APEC / Acinetobacter pittii / 小児 / 薬剤耐性菌 / チゲサイクリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research focusing on the human-animal-environmental interface is important to understand the role of animals and the environment in the transmission of clinically important antimicrobial resistance.
We characterized a plasmid-encoded novel Tn1-blaTEM-61 element and transposon-dependent mechanisms underlying the propagation of antibiotic resistance during nosocomial spread of Serratia marcescens. We analyzed the genotypic profiles of MRSA clinical isolates from companion animals (CA) and investigated their association with those from humans, supporting the role of CA as potential reservoirs and vehicles for the circulation of MRSA between CA and humans. Our studies also highlight the importance of wastewater as a probable reservoir of mcr-1-positive E. coli harboring avian pathogenic E. coli-associated virulence genes, E. coli lineages harboring ESBL genes including novel chimeric genes, and colistin- and tigecycline-resistant ESBL-producing Klebsiella pneumoniae epidemic clone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は, 医療環境に定着する未認識の病原性薬剤耐性菌の積極的検出並びに患者への伝播経路を断ち切る環境対策の重要性を強調する。また, ヒトと生活圏を共有する愛玩動物が薬剤耐性菌のリザーバーとなり, ヒトとの間での伝播・拡散を担う危険性を警鐘する。さらに下水環境には多様な薬剤耐性菌や病原菌が存在することを明らかにしたが, 近年の異常気象がもたらす豪雨により下水の溢水や河川への放流が頻繁化しており, 公衆衛生上重要な問題を提起している。
これらの研究成果は, ヒト-動物-環境を介した薬剤耐性菌や耐性因子のヒトへの伝播・拡散防止のための医療関連感染対策並びに公衆衛生対策に資することが可能となる。