Elucidation of reduced carbapenem susceptibility mechanisms of viridans streptococcus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kouji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50425675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 緑色レンサ球菌 / ベータラクタム系薬 / PBP / Streptococcus mitis / Streptococcus oralis / β-ラクタム系薬 / ペニシリン結合タンパク / アミノ酸置換 / 耐性 / カルバペネム低感受性 / カルバペネム系薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that carbapenem non-susceptible S. mitis / oralis has acquired multiple base substitutions with amino acid substitutions in the target molecule of carbapenem drugs, PBP genes . Interestingly, among those amino acid substitutions, some strains have amino acid substitutions in the conservative region of the transpeptidase domain of PBPs that forms the active site, where β-lactam antibiotics are expected to bind.
In addition, the introduction of the mutant PBP gene into the S. mitis / oralis standard strain increased the minimum inhibitory concentration of β-lactams, and thus It became clear that the mutation of the PBP gene confer toreduced β-lactams susceptibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、S. mitis/oralisにおいて、切り札であるカルバペネム耐性が進行していることを臨床現場に警鐘を鳴らすとともに、34菌種ほどあると言われている緑色レンサ球菌並びにレンサ球菌群のカルバペネム耐性に関する研究が進展するものと予想される。S. mitis/oralisのみならず、緑色レンサ球菌並びにレンサ球菌群について、β-ラクタム系薬に対する薬剤感受性が検討されることが予想され、本研究成果は、世界に先駆けたものになると考えられる。これらの研究を通して、医療現場に必要な情報が提供され、また、臨床研究も進められ、薬剤耐性菌対策に必要な知見が蓄積されていくと考えられる。