| Project/Area Number |
18K08430
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | メタロベータラクタマーゼ / 阻害剤 / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ / カルバペネム耐性 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / メタロβ-ラクタマーゼ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed here novel metallo-beta-lactamase inhibitors. Our inhibitors were able to suppress the enzymatic activities of subclass B1 metallo-beta-lactamases such as IMP-type, NDM-type, and VIM-type, which are dominant metallo-beta-lactamases in the world. In addition, our inhibitors could revive the in vitro carbapenem activity against metallo-beta-lactamase producing pathogenic bacteria. Combination therapy with carbapenem and inhibitors successfully cured mice infected with metallo-beta-lactamase producing pathogenic bacteria. Our inhibitors would provide a considerable benefit to patients receiving treatment for lethal infectious diseases caused by metallo-beta-lactamase producing pathogenic bacteria.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メタロベータラクタマーゼ産生菌に対する新たな治療法の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。しかし、現在のところ、メタロベータラクタマーゼを標的にした阻害剤が開発・上市された例はない。本研究により開発したメタロベータラクタマーゼ阻害剤は強力で、しかも安全性も高いことから、将来、メタロベータラクタマーゼ産生菌感染症の治療薬として役立つ可能性がある。