improvement of the sensitivities of clinical metagenomics and microbial genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Motooka Daisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10636830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to comprehensively and rapidly identify pathogens in clinical specimens obtained from patients with diseases of unknown etiology using metagenomic analysis. We also investigated the etiology of infectious diseases. However, the amount of pathogen-derived nucleic acids in clinical specimens is extremely low, and it is difficult to improve detection sensitivity, reduce costs, and shorten the time required for analysis. In this study, we developed novel techniques, such as a library preparation method for trace nucleic acids and a data analysis method to improve sensitivity for pathogen enrichment in clinical samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興・再興感染症は、いつどこで発生するか予想することは難しく、発生した場合に早期に診断、治療を行う体制をいかに構築するかが重要である。その対策として、網羅的に病原体を探索できるメタゲノム解析法(クリニカルメタゲノミクス)は病原体に関する前情報が不要であり有用である。本研究では、ウイルス検出の効率化に取り組み1000倍以上の検出感度向上に成功し、網羅的な病原体探索法の臨床応用にとって有用な成果が得られた。