Project/Area Number |
18K08434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Shingo 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00346925)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 黄熱ウイルス / デングウイルス / エピトープブロッキングELISA / モノクローナル抗体 / 血清交差反応 / IgM抗体 / IgG抗体 / フラビウイルス / ELISA / IgG検出系 / IgM検出系 / 大腸菌タンパク発現系 / エンベロープタンパク / エンベロープ蛋白 / NS1蛋白 / アルボウイルス / 血清診断 / アフリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project was to develop the deferential diagnostic system between flaviviruses (yellow fever (YFV) versus dengue virus (DENV)) using IgM or IgG detection Epitope blocking (EB) ELISA system. Regarding the IgG detection EB ELISA system, YFV vaccinated person’s serum was successfully detected using this system. However, IgM detection system was not able to evaluate this system due to the lack of YFV naturally infected patient sera which shows high IgM antibody titer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、黄熱とデング熱といった同じウイルス科に属し血清交差反応を示すフラビウイルス感染症が共に存在している地域において明確に区別を付けられることで正確な診断が可能になり、感染症流行状況の把握が出来るという点である。さらに、デング熱の場合二次感染であれば重症化し、デング出血熱やデングショック症候群にもなるため、デングウイルス感染症であるか否かの診断法の開発は社会的に大変意義のあるものである。今回は黄熱の診断ができたところで終わってしまったが、本件作法でデング熱でないことを判定できれば鑑別診断法の開発として一歩前進したことになると考える。