Role of apolipoprotein E on anti-viral activity and pathogenesis of viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARIUMI YASUO  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特任准教授 (60303913)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアポリポタンパク質E / HIV / HBV / マクロファージ / 脂質代謝 / エンベロープ / ライソソーム / エンドソーム / ApoE / プロモーター / apolipoprotein E / restriction factor / macrophage
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apolipoprotein E (ApoE), which expresses in liver, macrophage, and brain, is involved in lipid metabolism, especially transport of cholesterol. ApoE has three isoforms, ApoE2, ApoE3, and ApoE4. In this study, we have found that HIV-1 infection induced ApoE expression in macrophages and ApoE inhibited the HIV-1 infection through a degradation of HIV-1 envelope (Env). Indeed, ApoE hijacked HIV Env in lysosome, where is the protein degradation site. On the other hand, we also have found that ApoE inhibited HBV replication through a degradation of HBx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アポリポタンパク質E (ApoE)は、コレステロール運搬など脂質代謝に関与することがこれまで知られているが、本研究により、脂質代謝に関与するApoEがタンパク質分解の場であるライソソームにHIVエンベロープをハイジャックし、分解することにより、HIVの感染制御に関与していることが明らかとなり、新たなHIVの感染機構が解明された。この結果、ApoEを分子標的とした治療戦略が期待される。さらにApoEの脂質以外の関与も本研究により明らかにされたので、これまでApoEが関与することが知られている動脈硬化やアルツハイマー病の病態解明や治療法の確立に役立つ可能性がある。