New therapeutic strategy for fungemia using RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kazufumi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 淳一  大分大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50233838)
小宮 幸作  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50727550)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCandida albicans / siRNA / (1,3) β-D-グルカン / (1,3)β-D-グルカン / (1,3)β-D-グルカン / 真菌血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized siRNAs with potential RNA interference effects and examined their ability to inhibit fungal growth against Candida albicans. 8 different siRNA sequences were synthesized, and cholesterol-modified siRNAs were also created for highly efficient uptake into the fungus. We examined C.albicans growth in vitro in the presence and absence of siRNAs, but could not find any siRNAs that clearly inhibited the growth of the fungus. On the other hand, some siRNAs tended to reduce the amount of C.albicans in the early stage of culture for strains with a slow multiplication rate, so it is possible that the effect of siRNAs can be obtained by adjusting the amount of C.albicans and siRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
siRNAを用いた真菌感染症に対する新しい治療法の開発を目的として、本研究を行った。明らかにC.albicansの増菌を抑制することのできるsiRNAを見出すことはできなかったが、菌量やsiRNA量を調整することで効果を得られる可能性が示された。薬剤耐性真菌の出現が懸念されている昨今、これまでの抗真菌薬に依存しない新しい真菌感染症の治療方法開発の足掛かりとなる可能性があり、学術的、社会的意義は大きいものと思われる。