Project/Area Number |
18K08440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金光 敬二 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90277971)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 放射線障害 / マクロファージ / プロバイオティクス / 炎症性サイトカイン / 敗血症 / 放射線性腸炎 / 易感染性 / オロソムコイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated whether administration of probiotics restores the intestinal mucosa of radiation-damaged mice, which has the effect of suppressing the onset of sepsis via bacterial translocation from the intestinal tract. We evaluated the relationship between immune cells and radiation-induced intestinal mucosal damage, and analyzed the improvement of mucosal damage caused by probiotic administration using an electron microscope. It was suggested that probiotics under radiation exposure have an effect of repairing the intestinal mucosa and finally an effect of suppressing the onset of sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、放射線障害により誘導されたanti-inflammatory cellsや急性期炎症性蛋白が腸管粘膜にどのような影響を与えるかについて、電子顕微鏡等を用いた直接的な画像評価を行うことを目的として行った。本研究により、放射線照射による腸管粘膜病変を有する患者において、抗炎症作用のあるプロバイオティクスおよびオロソムコイド投与マウスでは粘膜炎症が軽減する可能性が示唆され、難治性の放射線性粘膜障害に対してそれを改善させる可能性が考えられた。