Elucidation of the acid-sensitive mechanism and pathogenesis of the Group A Streptococcus spy1588 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Isaka Masanori  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40336673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 忠男  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10314014)
前山 順一  国立感染症研究所, 次世代生物学的製剤研究センター, 主任研究官 (40199641)
立野 一郎  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (50311642)
青山 峰芳  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (70363918)
矢木 宏和  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (70565423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsA群連鎖球菌 / 二成分制御因子 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / バイオフィルム / 二成分制御系 / センサータンパク質 / 組換えタンパク質 / 二成分制御 / 立体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group A Streptococcus produces biofilms in acidic environments. Biofilm is one of the virulence factors.The mechanism of this biofilm production has not yet been elucidated. The mechanism of pathogenesis of the fulminant form of this bacterium has also not yet been elucidated. The two-component regulatory system is a mechanism that sensitizes to external stimuli. We investigated the acid-sensing mechanism of SPY1588, which is involved in biofilm production in acidic environments, and the expression of virulence factors to investigate its relevance to the mechanism of the fulminant form. In this study, SPY1588 was involved in biofilm production under acidic conditions, SPY1588 recombinant protein autophosphorylated under acid conditions, and amino acid substitutions in the recombinant protein revealed the acid-sensitive site and kinase domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A群連鎖球菌spy1588遺伝子並びにそのタンパク質SPY1588の酸感受性機構が明らかになると、この感染症の治療の主体である抗生物質投与から、体内の酸性代謝物の改善により、劇症型発症が抑えられることが期待される。現在でもこの感染症による劇症型発症が増加しているため、この結果を治療に反映したい。