Development of intranasal influenza vaccine supplemented with crocin, saffron coloring agent, as a mucosal adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Naoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (20372881)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアジュバント / 粘膜免疫 / ワクチン / 糖型界面活性剤 / インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mucosal adjuvanticity of crocin, a saffron coloring agent used as a food additive. Intranasal immunization of whole inactivated influenza virus with crocin increased the IgA antibody titer in the bronchial lavages, suppressed weight loss after virus infection, and reduced viral load in bronchial lavages. Furthermore, the effect of crocin was observed even when the virus was challenged 30 weeks after the last immunization to confirm whether immunity was maintained during the influenza epidemic period. Crocin was a mucosal adjuvant capable of inducing effective mucosal immunity for influenza virus infection. The crocin-supplemented intranasal influenza vaccine has the potential to be a safe and effective vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザは急性の呼吸器感染症で、世界中で流行がみられている。ワクチン接種が行われているわが国でも毎年冬季を中心に多数の患者発生と高齢者の超過死亡、インフルエンザ脳症に代表される乳幼児合併症等がみられている。多くの臨床および基礎研究者は現行のインフルエンザHAワクチンの限界を指摘している。アジュバント添加経鼻ワクチンはこれらの限界を克服する可能性を有している。本研究の学術的意義は、基礎研究においてクロシン添加経鼻インフルエンザワクチンが安全かつ有効な新規ワクチンになりえる可能性を示したことであり、将来の臨床応用への第一歩となる研究である。