Development of detection procedure for macrolide-resistant Treponema pallidum with peptide nucleic acid-mediated loop-mediated isothermal amplification assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tarumoto Norihito  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00746993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 卓哉  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20383763)
早川 智  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238084)
中山 周一  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (80280767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords梅毒トレポネーマ / マクロライド / 23S rRNA / LAMP / peptide nucleic acid / マクロライド耐性 / PNAプローブ / 梅毒 / PNA-LAMP法 / マクロライド系薬耐性 / PNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) primers and peptide nucleic acid (PNA) probes to detect 2058/2059th mutation in 23S rRNA Treponema pallidum. The assay showed specificity against 42 pathogens. In the presence of probe, LAMP amplified up to 10 copies/reaction using plasmids harbouring the complementary mutant sequences (A2058G or A2059G), whereas amplification was completely blocked for the wild-type sequence up to a concentration of 1000 copies/reaction. For the 66 PCR-positive clinical specimens, the overall detection rate via LAMP was 93.9 % (62/66). Amplification was successful for all 53 mutant samples and was incomplete for all nine WT samples by the PNA-mediated LAMP assays. In conclusion, we constructed a method for rapidly identifying Treponema pallidum and confirming macrolide resistance by using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) with peptide nucleic acids (PNAs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、梅毒罹患者が急激に増加しており、マクロライド耐性を示す23S ribosomal RNA のA2058G、A2059G変異株が流行しているため、培養法によらないマクロライド耐性のスクリーニング検査法の確立は急務の課題である。
LAMP法は特別な遺伝子抽出ステップを必要とせず、結果を目視で判定できることから、検査体制が整備されない医療機関における梅毒検査を実現できると考えられ、本研究の成果は、抗菌薬選択を含めた迅速な病原体診断を可能とするPoint Of Care Testing (POCT) として、抗菌薬適正使用の推進の一助となることが期待される。