Project/Area Number |
18K08447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 細菌 / 人獣共通感染症 / 定着性 / 病原性 / 薬剤耐性 / 定着因子 / 病原因子 / 薬剤耐性因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, deep-close contact between humans and dogs/cats has been established, since many people have their own dogs/cats at their home. Therefore, the people always have risk for zoonosis. The purpose of this investigation was to determine the colonization, pathogenesis, and antimicrobial resistance mechanisms in a zoonotic pathogen, Streptococcus canis strains. The S. canis strains possessed the colonization, pathogenesis, and antimicrobial resistance mechanisms that were similar to those in other beta-hemolytic streptococci (e.g., S. pyogenes). We need to perform the future analyses of colonization, pathogenesis, and antimicrobial resistance mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は人獣共通病原菌である犬レンサ球菌が保有する定着性・病原性・薬剤耐性機構を解明したものであり、検索した限り、日本における最初の研究成果となる。 本菌種も他の溶血性レンサ球菌(化膿レンサ球菌など)と類似した定着性・病原性・薬剤耐性機構を有している点は学術的に興味深い。 一方、伴侶動物への診療では動物用抗菌薬と共に人用抗菌薬が投与されているが、その規制は乏しい。獣医診療における抗菌薬の慎重投与を早急に促進する必要がある。