Project/Area Number |
18K08451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
舘野 昭彦 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10138993)
星野 廣樹 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90810531)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | B型肝炎ウイルス / HBV DNA / 爪 / 毛髪 / HBs抗原 / 系統樹解析 / DNA / 遺伝子解析 / 感染 / 免疫組織染色 / HBe抗原 / B型肝炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hepatitis B virus (HBV) is detected in extrahepatic tissues of individuals with HBV infection. Whether nails and hair contain HBV has been unknown. Methods: We examined patients with chronic HBV infection. HBV DNA in the patients' fingernails and hair were measured by real-time PCR. Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) of fingernails was evaluated by an enzyme immunoassay. Immunochemical staining was performed on nails. Results: Of those 70 nail samples, 65 (93%) were HBV DNA-positive. Of the 60 hair samples, 49 (82%) were HBV DNA-positive. The nail HBV DNA level was significantly higher than the hair HBV DNA level. The nails and hair HBV DNA levels were correlated (r=0.325, p<0.05). A phylogenetic tree analysis of the complete genome sequence of HBV isolated from nails and hair identified the infection source. HBsAg was detected in the nails by immunochemical staining. Conclusions: Nails and hair were the reservoir of HBV DNA. Moreover, nails can contain HBsAg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療資源が限られている国や地域ではB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)感染の検査が受けられない場合も少なくない。血液はさまざまな病原体を含む検体であり、保存状態も制約を受けるため検査検体として扱いに注意を要する。爪や毛髪は高度にケラチン化された生体試料であり、疫学的には感染源とは考えられていない。感染性が低く、取り扱いが容易な検体を用いたHBV感染の診断方法が開発できれば、医療資源が限られている地域に対して貢献できる。また、国内でも血液検体を得られずHBV感染源特定が困難な場合、爪・毛髪は感染源特定の有用な試料となり得る。