Project/Area Number |
18K08454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Inada Hiroyasu 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90283522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 光雄 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00234097)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 感染性胃腸炎 / ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / ヒトパラインフルエンザ2型ウイルス / ノロウイルス / ウイルスベクター / 感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Preventive and effective therapeutic drugs are important for infectious diseases, and vaccines in particular are the key of prevention. For infectious diseases, the development of more effective vaccines is desired from the globalized world and vaccine supply. Many infectious disease, such as infectious enteritis, is infected through the mucosa. Norovirus is the main virus that causes infectious gastroenteritis. We have developed a new norovirus vaccine that induces mucosal immunity. We also investigated the effect of mucosal-induced vaccines on infectious enteritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染性腸炎はじめ多くの感染症対策には治療薬とともにワクチンの開発が重要である。ワクチンの開発は、安全性と効果が重要である。病原微生物は感染力や毒性は多岐にわたり、様々なタイプのワクチンの開発が望まれ、また準備が必要である。今回我々が開発したパラインフルエンザ2型ウイルスを用いたワクチンは、粘膜免疫を誘導する従来にはないワクチンであり、様々な感染症に対する新たなワクチンの開発が期待される。