Development and validation of a platform for rapid production of vaccinia virus-based recombinant live vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Tomoki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (20399463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワクチン / ラッサ熱 / ワクシニアウイルス / ラッサウイルス / 組換えウイルス / BAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is firstly to establish a system that can easily and rapidly introduce foreign genes into the highly attenuated vaccinia virus strain LC16m8. Next, using this system, recombinant m8s with the Lassa virus genes are generated and evaluated its immunogenicity by using mice to examine its potential as a Lassa vaccine candidate. In this study, three types of plasmids were created, and an improved system in which foreign genes can be incorporated into the BAC plasmid with 100% probability within one week was established. Recombinant m8s expressing Lassa virus NP or GP were successfully generated using the newly established system. Furthermore, specific antibodies against the Lassa virus were confirmed to be induced when mice were immunized with these viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症に対する最良の対策は予防であり、その中核をなすのはワクチンである。ワクシニアウイルス株の一つであるLC16m8は日本で樹立されたものであり、その高い安全性とワクチン効果により痘そうワクチンとして国内承認されている。本研究ではLC16m8のワクチンとしての能力を他の感染症に有効利用するため、外来遺伝子を迅速に導入できるシステムを確立した。また、ラッサ熱の原因であるラッサウイルスの遺伝子を保持する組換えLC16m8を作製し、これを免疫したマウスにラッサウイルスに対する特異抗体を誘導することに成功した。本研究成果は現COVID-19ワクチンへの応用も可能であり、現在研究中である。