The finding of functional link between olfactory and metabolic system: a novel perspective on diabetes research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKI Hiroshi  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (20332661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹岡 利安  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (00272906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / エネルギー・糖・脂質代謝異常 / 脳・神経・嗅覚 / 生体リズム / 臓器連関 / 中枢性代謝調節 / エネルギー・糖脂質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate whether there is functional link between olfaction and metabolism, the impacts of food-odor stimulation before meal on glucose/lipid metabolism were investigated in mice. The olfactory stimulation promoted lipid mobilization during fasting and lipid utilization during refeeding. In obese mice, the development of glucose intolerance was prevented by the olfactory stimulation, whereas glucose intolerance was exacerbated by disruption of the olfactory system. These results indicate that the olfactory system plays a crucial role in the maintenance of glucose/lipid homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
五感のうち、特に嗅覚には未知の潜在能力が多く残されている。本研究では、内分泌代謝学的観点から嗅覚の超機能の解明に挑み、パブロフによる条件反射の概念提起の後、一世紀にわたり不明であった嗅覚と代謝の関係を実証した。さらにその活用法として、嗅覚が肥満に伴う代謝異常の防止に寄与する可能性を示した。嗅覚系を起点とした中枢性代謝調節の発見は、従来の肥満・糖尿病の治療法を発展させる新基盤になると考えられる。