Elucidation of rhythm formation mechanism and treatment strategies of thermogenesis in brown adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ando Hitoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50382875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥満 / 生活習慣病 / 生体リズム / 体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 熱産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathophysiological role of circadian clock in brown adipocytes (BA), BA-specific clock knockout mice were generated. This strain showed impairment of thermogenesis using fatty acids and maintained body temperature by increasing shivering and behavioral thermogenesis. Moreover, the conditional knockout mice exhibited reduced energy expenditure and were more prone to diet-induced obesity. These results reveal the importance of the BA clock for controlling thermogenesis and preventing/treating obesity and related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの様々な研究により、不規則な生活が肥満をもたらすことは明らかにされていたが、その機序は十分にはわかっていなかった。本研究はBAの体内時計は熱産生の制御に重要であり、そのため、BAの体内時計障害は肥満の一因になることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、24時間社会で不規則な生活を送らざるを得ない人々に対する新しい肥満、生活習慣病の予防・治療法の開発につながることが期待される。