Project/Area Number |
18K08473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Banno Ryoichi 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (80597865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有馬 寛 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422770)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肥満 / 食嗜好 / 高脂肪食 / 報酬系 / インスリン / レプチン / 視床下部炎症 / PTP1B / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / エネルギー代謝 / 食行動異常 / 中脳腹側被蓋野 / 側坐核 / 炎症 / プロテインフォスファターゼ1B |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The brain reward system plays an important role in hedonic values of food.The neurons in reward system are regulated by leptin, insulin and inflammation. We investigated the effect of protein tyrosine phosphatase-1B (PTP1B), which regulates these three factors, on palatability for a high-fat diet. Our data suggested that PTP1B in the dopaminergic neurons in the ventral tegmental area of the midbrain in the reward system contributes to the formation of preference for a high-fat diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ファーストフードの過食は肥満となる。ファーストフードに代表される高脂肪食への食嗜好について脳内報酬系ニューロンに着目し解析したところ、少なくともドーパミンニューロンにおけるprotein tyrosine phosphatase-1B (PTP1B)というタンパク質が高脂肪食への嗜好形成に寄与することが示唆された。ファーストフードへの食嗜好性の解明は将来における抗肥満薬開発への一助となる。