Elucidation of simultaneous secretion mechanism of insulin and incretin and its significance for drug discovery application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harashima Shinichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80444793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / インクレチン分泌 / 炎症 / 肥満 / SKIP / インスリン / インクレチン / 脂質代謝 / 2型糖尿病 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine kinase 1 interacting protein (SKIP) is expressed in pancreatic b‐cells, and intestinal K‐ and L‐cells. Secretion of GIP) and GLP‐1as well as insulin are significantly increased, and blood glucose levels are decreased in SKIP‐deficient (SKIP-/-) mice compared with those in wild‐type mice. Plasma triglyceride, LDL cholesterol, and proinflammatory cytokines in adipose tissues, livers, and intestines were significantly decreased in SKIP-/- mice. In summary, depletion of SKIP ameliorates glucose tolerance by enhancing secretion of insulin and incretins, improves lipid metabolism, and reduces basal inflammation levels. Thus, inhibition of SKIP action may emerge as a new option for treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus with metabolic dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病の病態には、グルコース応答性インスリン分泌の低下とインクレチン効果の減弱が関与しているとされている。そのことから、糖尿病の薬物治療では、インスリン分泌を促す治療やインクレチン分泌を促す治療が主に選択される。とくに、日本人を含めたアジア人は、インスリン分泌の低下とインクレチン作用の減弱を補う治療が効果があり、インスリン分泌とインクレチン分泌を促す同時に促す治療は2型糖尿病の理想的な治療と言える。最近では、注射薬であるが、基礎インスリンとGLP-1受容体作動薬の配合注で治療が実践されている。SKIPがその治療選択の一つになる可能性が本研究で示され、その意義は大きいと考えている。