Elucidation of a pathogenic process of diabetes using a noninvasive pancreatic beta cell imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Hiroyuki  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (50437274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵β細胞イメージング / 膵β細胞量 / SPECT / 糖尿病 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I performed to develop a method for evaluating a beta cell mass (BCM) invasively by using an exendin probe labeled radioisotope. There was correlation between the radiation derived from probe accumulation in pancreas and the pancreatic BCM using a pre-existing pathological method, indicating quantifiability between probe accumulation and pancreatic BCM. The BCMs before and after the onset of diabetes in type 1 diabetes model mouse were evaluated by this imaging technique, the BCM was reduced in the diabetes-onset group compared to the non-diabetes-onset group. In order to evaluate the process of diabetes development in terms of BCM, BCM with SPECT imaging and various factors were examined in mice that develop diabetes moderately on a moderate fat diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲的にかつ経時的な膵β細胞量の変化を捉えることができれば、糖尿病の病態解明の一助となるだけでなく、より早期に介入することで、糖尿病そのものの発症を抑制するための治療を行うことが可能になると考えられる。そのため、本手法は今後の糖尿病診断や治療方針への寄与、また、糖尿病治療薬の開発にも有用であると考えられることより本研究の学術的かつ社会的意義は大きい。