Study for the metabolic regulation and NASH pathophysiology through the insulin-mTOR signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hosooka Tetsuya  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (60590594)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 代謝異常 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 脂肪細胞 / PDK1 / FoxO1 / NASH / LTB4 / TSP-1 / mTOR / PDK1-mTOR経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathological mechanism of metabolic disorders as well as non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) based on systemic insulin resistance remained unclear. By this study using adipocyte-specific PDK1/FoxO1 deficient mice, it was shown that dysregulation of the PDK1-FoxO1 pathway causes systemic insulin resistance through the lipid mediator LTB4. The significance of the novel adipokine TSP-1 in NASH pathology was also studied using TSP-1 deficient mice. Furthermore, downregulation of the mTOR pathway in adipocytes was shown to contribute to a part of the pathology of metabolic disorders and NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、脂肪細胞のPDK1-FoxO1経路の異常が全身のインスリン抵抗性や糖代謝異常、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の原因として重要であることが解明された。さらに、インスリン抵抗性のメカニズムとして脂質メディエーターLTB4が関与すること、NASHの原因として新規アディポカインTSP-1が関与することを明らかとした。また、PDK1下流経路として、FoxO1に加えてmTOR経路がNASHの病態に関与する可能性を見出した。本研究によって同定されたメカニズムは、インスリン抵抗性や糖脂質代謝異常症、NASHに対する新規治療標的に資することが期待され、臨床的に有意義な成果と考えられる。