Functional analysis on the reproductive modulator BMP in the HPO axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Fumio  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40362967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣 / ステロイド合成 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 骨形成タンパク / 間脳下垂体 / 骨形成蛋白(BMP) / ステロイド / 生殖内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Female infertility is an urgent problem to be solved; however, the detailed mechanism of the reproductive axis composed of hypothalamus-pituitary-ovary (HPO) has yet to be fully understood. In the present study, we investigated the physiological and endocrinological significance of bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) n the ovarian follicles as well as in the HPO axis. It was revealed that the BMP system plays critical roles as a intracellular communicator in the ovarian follicle and that it also works as a fine modulator with various circadian regulators in the HPO axis. These findings would be informative for the clinical application of BMPs for the diagnosis and future treatment for female infertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織特異的活性をもつBMP(Bone Morphogenetic Protein)分子が、視床下部―下垂体―卵巣(H-P-O)系へ及ぼす影響とその時相を把握して臨床展開を目指す糸口が見つかった。この研究の延長線上において、BMPを利用した卵の発育促進剤への応用、生殖補助への応用、卵胞閉鎖や閉経発来への調節、閉経後骨粗鬆症の抑制に関与する薬剤開発などが期待できると思われる。さらに、全身の組織で多彩な機能をもつBMPシグナルを内分泌組織でコントロールし、診断・治療への機能的因子として臨床の場へ応用することを将来的な展開と考えており、成果は医学・農学・繁殖学・発生学にボーダーレスに通じると思われる。