A novel sarcopenia model by insulin / IGF-1 receptor inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Yu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10710444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 康夫  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40359609)
白川 純  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (70625532)
奥山 朋子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90806928)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 2型糖尿病 / 骨格筋 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mechanism of sarcopenia in patients with type 2 diabetes using an animal model treated with OSI-906, the insulin receptor (IR)/ IGF-1 receptor (IFG1R) inhibitor.
After 14 days of administration of OSI-906, the OSI-906 group showed hyperglycemia, body weight loss, and decreased weight of quadriceps and gastrocnemius muscles. Tissue analysis showed a significant increase in the number and proportion of oxidative fibers in the tibialis anterior muscle after OSI-906 administration, indicating that inhibition of IR and IGF1R induces plastic changes in fully differentiated skeletal muscle. Genetic analysis indicated OSI-906 promotes glucose uptake in skeletal muscle, suppress cell cycle control, promotes proteolysis, and enhances autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の糖尿病において、骨格筋の量的・質的減少(サルコペニア)はインスリン抵抗性をもたらす。また、骨格筋におけるインスリン/IGF-1作用の低下は、サルコペニアを加速するとも考えられている。しかし、一度サルコペニアに陥った骨格筋が、再び正常状態に回復する機序は不明である。我々は、IRおよびIGF1Rの双方を阻害するOSI-906の投与が一過性のサルコペニアを誘導し、休薬後に回復を認めることを見出した。本研究では、このモデルを用いて、サルコペニアの病態を解析し骨格筋線維の可塑的な変化を明らかにした。サルコペニアの病態および回復の機序の解明は、骨格筋組織の正常化へ向けた治療法につながる。