Neutrophils in inflammatory response induced by lipid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Tadayoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60631893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 将文  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
木村 博昭  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70593622)
渡邊 幸子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80770619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好中球 / インフラマソーム / マクロファージ / コレステロール結晶 / カスパーゼ / 動脈硬化 / 細胞死 / Interleukin-1 / カスパーゼ1 / 飽和脂肪酸 / インターロイキン / 脂質結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesterol crystals deposited in atherosclerotic lesion activates NLRP3 inflammasome and induce inflammatory responses via interleukin-1. In this study, we investigated the involvement of IL-1 in cholesterol crystal-mediated neutrophil infiltration and found that IL-1α plays a pivotal role in this response. Our results indicate that IL-1α is an essential mediator in the inflammatory response induced by crystals and particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,心・血管病の予防における炎症性サイトカインIL-1βの重要性は臨床研究によっても示唆されている.本研究によりIL-1βだけでなく,IL-1αも重要な炎症の惹起因子であることが示されたことは,IL-1経路の阻害剤を治療に用いる上で,重要な知見になると期待される.