Regulatory mechanisms of human beta cell mass and its association with glucose tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAISHO YOSHIFUMI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90327510)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsβ細胞量 / 2型糖尿病 / 耐糖能異常 / β細胞機能 / α細胞量 / 組織学的検討 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / グルカゴン / 肥満 / 低出生体重 / 膵β細胞量 / 膵α細胞量 / ヒト膵組織 / 免疫染色 / 糖尿病 / 内分泌細胞 / ヒト / 膵組織 / 日本人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using histological analysis of human pancreas obtained from autopsy or pancreatic surgery, we found that in Japanese, 1) beta cell mass is already reduced in individuals with prediabetes before the onset of type 2 diabetes, and 2) birthweight is positively associated with beta cell mass in adults, indicating the possibility that reduced beta cell mass in individuals born with low birthweight increases a risk of developing type 2 diabetes in adulthood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病は世界中で増加の一途をたどっており、その予防および新たな治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。我々は、2型糖尿病患者におけるβ細胞量の減少を報告し、糖尿病の予防や治療における「β細胞保護」の重要性を提唱してきた。本検討では糖尿病を発症する以前の「糖尿病予備群」の段階においてすでにβ細胞量は減少し始めていることを明らかとし、より早期からの「β細胞保護」を目指した治療介入が糖尿病発症予防に重要であることを示した。また、出生体重がβ細胞量と関連することを明らかとし、将来の糖尿病発症予防の観点から低出生体重を回避する重要性を示した。