Loss of p62 in pancreatic beta cells under autophagy deficiency had little effect on glucose tolerance and insulin secretion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Fuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80445494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綿田 裕孝  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60343480)
宮塚 健  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60622363)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / オートファジー / p62 / β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞 / Atg7 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is known to play an essential role in intracellular quality control through the degradation of damaged organelles and components. It has been demonstrated that β-cell-specific autophagy deficient mice, which lack Atg7, exhibited impaired glucose tolerance, accompanied by accumulation of p62 (also known as Sqtm1). In this project we investigated the role of p62 in β cells under autophagy-deficient conditions, by inactivating both Atg7 and p62 simultaneously in a β-cell specific manner. Whereas p62 accumulation was dramatically reduced in the islets of Atg7 and p62 double-deficient mice, glucose tolerance and insulin secretion were comparable to Atg7 single-deficient mice. Taken together, these findings suggest that the p62 accumulation appears to have little effect on β-cell function under autophagy inhibition caused by Atg7 deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質分解経路の1つであるオートファジーは、膵β細胞の恒常性維持に重要な役割を担うことが報告されてきた。β細胞特異的オートファジー不全マウスではp62の異常蓄積が認められることが報告されているが、蓄積したp62がβ細胞機能にどのような影響を与えているのかについては長らく不明であった。今回の研究でβ細胞特異的にAtg7とp62を同時に欠失させることにより、オートファジー不全下のp62の機能を解析するマウスモデルを構築することに成功した。結果はp62の有無によりβ細胞機能が大きく変わることはないことが示されたが、より詳細な解析がβ細胞におけるp62の機能の全容を明らかにすることに期待したい。