The development of diagnostic system for thyroid follicular cancer using exosome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Morita Koji  帝京大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (30535216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 雅史  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80393114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 甲状腺濾胞癌 / プロテオーム解析 / 診断マーカー / サンドイッチELISA系 / TSH受容体 / 細胞外小胞 / デコイ効果 / 術前診断 / サンドイッチELISA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Follicular thyroid cancer is difficult to diagnose preoperatively. We aimed to develop a new diagnostic technique focusing on the characteristics of proteins contained in exosomes secreted by tumors.
① We demonstrated for the first time that human thyroid cancer cell lines and immortalized human thyroid follicular epithelial cells secrete exosomes containing thyrotropin receptors.
② We performed exhaustive protein analysis using serum extracted from patients with thyroid tumors and screened useful candidate proteins for diagnosing follicular carcinoma. We constructed a quantitative method to test these proteins; however, no proteins exhibiting significant differences in follicular carcinoma were identified with the current sample size (12 cases of follicular carcinoma, 42 cases of follicular adenoma, 10 cases of papillary cancer, and 15 cases of adenomatous nodule). In future studies, we plan to examine serum comparison between preoperative and postoperative samples among other exams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺癌のエクソソーム診断に関するこれまでの報告の殆どは、エクソソームに含有されるマイクロRNAをターゲットにしたものだった。RT-qPCRで増幅が可能で解析し易いことがその理由と想像されるが、実臨床での実用化にはデバイスの開発等解決されるべき問題が残っている。本研究では、有用な診断マーカーの特定には至らなかったものの、エクソソーム中の蛋白を対象にELISA法等での定量評価を試みた点は、今後のエクソソーム診断の発展や実用化の可能性を示す、意義深いものである。