The elucidation of gene-environment interaction network in type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
BABAYA naru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 博司  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
川畑 由美子  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
能宗 伸輔  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90460849)
廣峰 義久  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疾患感受性遺伝子 / 2型糖尿病 / NSYマウス / 糖尿病疾患感受性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified susceptibility genes for type 2 diabetes-related traits using a mouse model of the disease. We mapped streptozotocin susceptibility (pancreatic β-cell vulnerability) loci to the telomeric side of mouse chromosome 14 (Int J Endocrinol 2018) and to the central region on chromosome 11 (Mamm Genome 2018). We also identified and reported hyperglycemia-sensitive, insulin deficient, and fat accumulation loci on chromosome 11 (BMC Genet 2020). In human studies, we are creating a phenotypic panel of type 2 diabetic patients, and in the process, we discovered and reported unique cases (J Endocr Soc 2018, J Endocr Soc 2021). We also performed phenotyping and genetic analysis in a large number of cases in type 1 diabetes, type 2 diabetes, and endocrine disorders (J Diabetes Investig 2018, J Diabetes Investig 2020, Sci Rep 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病は、複数の遺伝子により構成される遺伝因子と環境因子の複雑な相互作用により発症する多因子疾患であり、特にヒトにおいて、それらの因子の解析は困難である。本研究では、背景因子を出来るだけ均一にしたコンジェニックマウスを用い、膵β細胞脆弱性や2型糖尿病関連形質の原因遺伝子領域を特定した。今後、それらの情報がヒト糖尿病における発症メカニズムの分子遺伝学的解明や、診断や治療に寄与すると思われる。また、ヒトを用いた研究で今回得られた多数の知見は、糖尿病臨床の現場で大いに役立つものと思われる。