Analysis of metabolic adaptation to omega-3 fatty acid deficiency in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2020)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Hishikawa  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, プロジェクト助教 (10569966)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドコサヘキサエン酸 / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 脂質代謝 / 生体膜リン脂質 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 肝臓 / DHA / リゾリン脂質アシル転移酵素 / 脂質代謝異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), an omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid, plays essential roles in mammals, and its deficiency causes abnormalities in spermatogenesis, visual, and neuronal function. However, mammals cannot produce DHA themselves de novo, thus it is necessary to obtain it from dietary sources. In this study, we investigated the hepatic metabolic changes under DHA deficiency using mice deficient in AGPAT3, a critical enzyme for DHA-containing phospholipid biosynthesis. Our results showed that DHA deficiency is recognized in the hepatocytes and leads to compensatory increase of other polyunsaturated fatty acid through SREBP1-dependent induction of polyunsaturated fatty acid synthesis related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)は主要なオメガ3脂肪酸の1つで、脳機能や精子形成、視覚機能などに必須の役割を有することが知られている。しかしながらヒトを含む哺乳動物はDHAを生体内で合成することができないため、食事から摂取する必要がある。過去の研究からDHA欠乏における生体機能の異常については明らかにされてきたが、DHA欠乏時の生体の適応機構については不明な点が多く残されている。本研究は、DHA欠乏は肝臓において認識されること、また肝臓においてDHA欠乏時には代償的に他の多価不飽和脂肪酸を増加させ、全身の組織に供給する機構があることを明らかにした。