Studies on the biological regulatory mechanisms by a novel bioactive peptide, neuromedin U precursor-related peptide (NURP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORI Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00416223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 神経ペプチド / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the role of neuromedin U precursor-related peptide (NURP), which has potent prolactin-releasing activity, the mechanism of biological regulation by this peptide was examined.
Although neuromedin U (NMU), produced from the same precursor protein as NURP, inversely inhibits prolactin secretion, NURP could not function as an antagonist of the NMU receptors, suggesting that it induces prolactin release through specific receptor for NURP. In addition, in rat brain, intracerebroventricular administration of NURP activated neurons in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus without activating dopaminergic neurons, which inhibit prolactin secretion from the anterior pituitary. In addition, specific neuronal activation was observed in the ventral subiculum. These data suggest the presence of NURP receptors in the activated region of the rat brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しく発見した強力なプロラクチン分泌促進活性を持つ生理活性ペプチドであるNURPについて、その作用機序と脳室内投与によって活性化される神経細胞を検討した結果、NURP受容体を同定するための基礎的情報を得るとともに、本ペプチドの新たな機能の存在を示唆した。これまで、生理活性ペプチドとその受容体は、創薬研究の重要な標的とされてきたことから、本研究の進展により応用研究への発展が期待できる。