Functional diversity of the subnuclei of PVH CRF neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2020)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Itoi Keiichi  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60232427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 達也  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00568222)
内田 克哉  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40344709)
山形 聡  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50769940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマウス / 糖質コルチコイド / 遺伝子 / 光遺伝学 / 相同組換え / ドライバーマウス / 視床下部 / コルチコトロピン / ストレス / ウイルスベクター / 不安情動 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / 不安障害 / ペプチド / 脳内投射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF) neurons in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus (PVH) project to multiple brain regions besides the median eminence, and that the cell bodies of the PVH CRF neurons comprises multiple subnuclei. We injected retrograde viral vector HiRet to the respective primary projection area, using the CRF-iCreDeltaNeo mouse, and elucidated the topographical characteristics of each subnucleus. Furthermore, functional roles of each subnucleus were uncovered by optogenetic or chemogenetic methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスは様々な疾病発症・増悪因子であり,特に,うつ病,摂食障害,高血圧などはストレスと関連が深い.PVH CRFニューロンはACTH分泌を介し副腎皮質での糖質コルチコイド合成・分泌を制御するが,我々はこれらが正中隆起以外の複数の脳内領域に投射し,PVH内亜核を形成することを見出した.本研究ではCRF-iCreDeltaNeoマウスを用い,亜核ごとの CRFニューロンの性格を形態と機能の両面から検討したものであり,極めて高い独創性を有するばかりでなく,ストレス関連疾患の病態解明,予防法や治療法の開発のためにも貢献する.