Pathophysiology and clinical utilization of 18oxocortisol secretion in aldosterone-producing adenomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Fumitoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70343051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 玲  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30547394)
尾股 慧  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40818374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原発性アルドステロン症 / 18-オキソコルチゾール / アルドステロン産生腺腫 / アルドステロン / KCNJ5体細胞性変異 / 体細胞性変異 / 18-オキソコルチゾール / 18オキソコルチゾール / 18ハイドロキシコルチゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project demonstrated that the synthesis of 18-oxocortisol depends on the number of CYP11B1 and CYP11B2 co-expressing cells in aldosterone-producing adenomas (APAs). Somatic mutation status in APAs was significantly associated with the number of the co-expressing cells, and KCNJ5-mutated APAs had the most abundant intra-tumoral environment with the CYP11B1/CYP11B2 co-expressing cells. Collaborating with University of Michigan, we confirmed that KCNJ5 mutation is the most frequent somatic mutation (73%) in our Japanese APA cohort. Consequently, peripheral steroid profiling including 18-oxocortiol showed great diagnostic ability for APA detection in primary aldosteronism. Based on our findings, steroid profiling is expected as a promising less-invasive tool for subtype differentiation in primary aldosteronism, and may accelerate our screening and diagnostic process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性アルドステロン症(PA)は、本態性高血圧症と比較して心血管疾患の発症リスクが極めて高く、早期診断・治療が予後に与える影響が大きい。現行の診断手法は患者負担、検査難易度から実施可能施設が限定され、必要な診療が受けられないアンメットニーズが存在した。本研究では、基礎的検討を基づき18オキソコルチゾールを含む血中ステロイドプロファイル解析が新たな病型診断法として有用であることが明らかとなった。血液検査のみで実施可能なステロイドプロファイル解析の臨床応用によって、PA診療が多くの施設に拡大し、アンメットニーズの解消が期待される。