Molecular mechanism of cell-cell interaction in aging-induced adipose tissue inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Miyako  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (60622793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 炎症 / 加齢 / inflammaging / 慢性炎症 / 脂肪細胞 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the adipose tissue remodeling to investigate the molecular mechanism of aging-induced adipose tissue inflammation. We found several genes that changes in the subcutaneous adipose tissue-specific manner with aging. We will generate the mice that these genes genetically knocked out or overexpressed to investigate the effects of them on aging. We also examined the adipose tissue inflammation and ectopic fat accumulation in artificially "rebounded" mice. Generally, it is said that rebound worsens metabolism compared to before weight loss, but in the results of this study, in rebound mice, the metabolism wasn't worsened but rather improved. In the future, I would like to study in more detail and give the accurate information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎え,高齢者の健康や健康寿命に対し関心が集まっている。一方,加齢に伴い,皮下脂肪組織は減少し,逆に内臓脂肪組織が増加することが知られており,「皮膚粗鬆症」という概念も生まれている。本研究において見出した新たな遺伝子の役割を詳細に検討することで,加齢に伴う疾患の予防や治療に貢献できると考えている。また,これまで,リバウンドは減量する前よりも代謝が悪くなると考えられていたが,必ずしもそうではない可能性を見出した。今後,より詳細に検討し,リバウンドを起こす可能性があっても減量した方が健康に良い,というような研究成果に基づいた正しい情報を提供することで,ヒトの健康に寄与したい。