Molecular mechanisms regulating the differentiation for pancreatic bud-like cells from human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA TARO  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (60593530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNKX6.1 / PDX1 / 膵臓 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / siRNA / 糖尿病 / 膵芽 / 発生 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic bud/epithelial cells (NKX6.1+ cells) are considered as pancreas-committed cells. In this study, we aimed to exhaustively search molecules which regulate the differentiation into NKX6.1+ cells from human iPS cells. We have developed the screening system with using siRNA libraries to knock-down target genes for the analysis. We identified novel target molecule candidates and clarified that one of the target molecules promotes the differentiation. The mechanism we identified in this study may be useful for both basic research and clinical application using pancreatic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵芽・膵上皮細胞(NKX6.1+細胞)は、発生過程において膵臓への分化が決定された細胞である。NKX6.1+細胞への分化誘導は多能性幹細胞からの膵細胞作製において要所となる。しかしながら、ヒト幹細胞から膵芽細胞への分化機序や、試験管内で高効率に作製する方法は確立されていない。本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞からNKX6.1+細胞への分化を調節する新規の分子を同定した。本研究で解明したヒト多能性幹細胞からのNKX6.1+細胞の分化の仕組みは、膵臓に関連した疾患の対策に向けた基礎研究や臨床応用に有用である。